Austin Critics’ Table nominations: 2014-2015

View Caption Hide Caption
Installation view, Do Ho Suh, The Contemporary Austin – Jones Center, Austin, 2014. Photograph by Brian Fitzsimmons.

The nominations for the 2014-2015 Austin Critics’ Table Awards are in.

Now in its 23rd year, the Critics’ Table in an informal group of arts writers from the American-Statesman and the Austin Chronicle who annually recognize achievement in the arts.

The free awards ceremony is at 7 p.m. June 1 at Cap City Comedy Club.

THEATER

Production, Drama
All the Way, Zach Theatre
Am I White?, Salvage Vanguard Theater
The Christians, Hyde Park Theatre
Cock, Theatre en Bloc
Love and Information, Mary Moody Northen Theatre
Refugia, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

"Everything is Established," Physical Plant Theatre

“Everything is Established,” Physical Plant Theatre

Production, Comedy
Cenicienta, Zach Theatre
Detroit, Capital T Theatre
Everything Is Established, Physical Plant
Peter and the Starcatcher, Zach Theatre
The Suicide, Paper Chairs
Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Production, Musical
100 Heartbreaks, Joanna Garner
Bright Now Beyond, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Chicago, Half & Half Productions
Footloose, Summer Stock Austin
Kiss Me, Kate, Texas State University Department of Theatre and Dance
Stone Soup, Summer Stock Austin

Direction
Cassie Abate, Kiss Me, Kate
Derek Kolluri, Cock/Jacob’s Ladder
David Long, Love and Information
Charles Ney, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Caroline Reck, Cenicienta
Dominique Serrand, Refugia
M. Scott Tatum & Julianna Wright, Chicago
Yuri Umov, Thr3e Zisters

Acting in a Leading Role
Liz Beckham, As You Like It
Jill Blackwood, The King and I
Jacques Coliman, Bright Now Beyond
Amy Downing, Silence! The Musical
Philip Goodwin, The Invention of Love
Leslie Hollingsworth, Chicago
Vincent J. Hooper, Stone Soup
Carla Nickerson, The Mountaintop
Jason Phelps, Feast of My Heart
Marc Pouhé, Cyrano de Bergerac/The Mountaintop/The Taming of the Shrew
Matt Radford, We Play Chekhov/Deus Ex Machina
Gricelda Silva, Changelings/Simple Sundries/Cenicienta
Steve Vinovich, All the Way
Jaston Williams, Vanya and Sonya and Masha and Spike/Maid Marian in a Stolen Car

Acting in a Supporting Role
Melvin Abston, All the Way
Michelle Alexander, All the Way
Christina Baldwin, Refugia
Florinda Bryant, “Am I White?”
Steven Epp, Refugia
Joseph Garlock, Romeo and Juliet
Babs George, Jacob’s Ladder
Joey Hood, The Christians
Jessica Hughes, The Christians
André Martin, The Invention of Love
Erik Mathew, The Invention of Love
Robert Matney, Thr3e Zisters
William Earl Ray, All the Way
Jose Villarreal, Silence! The Musical
Johanna Whitmore, Jacob’s Ladder

Ensemble Performance
Cock, Theatre en Bloc
Everything Is Established, Physical Plant Theatre
Love and Information, Mary Moody Northen Theatre
This is Our Youth, Punchkin Repertory
Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater
A Year With Frog and Toad, Zach Theatre

Music Direction
Jeanette Cannata-Grahmann, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Emily Goldman, Kiss Me, Kate
Lyn Koenning, Chicago (Summer Stock Austin)
Michael McKelvey, Silence! The Musical
Allen Robertson, Stone Soup/The Who’s Tommy/The King and I/A Year With Frog and Toad
John VanderGheynst, Chicago (Half & Half)

Movement
Cassie Abate, Kiss Me, Kate
Brazie Mata Adamez, Chicago (Half & Half)
Robin Lewis, The Who’s Tommy
Jennifer Young Mahlstead, A Year With Frog and Toad
Judy Thompson-Price, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Greg Zane, The King and I

David Mark Cohen New Play Award
Am I White?, Adrienne Dawes
Cenicienta, Rupert Reyes and Caroline Reck
Everything Is Established, Hannah Kenah
Refugia, Steven Epp
Stone Soup, Allen Robertson & Damon Brown
Teen Girl FANtasies, Kimberly Belflower & Megan Tabaque
The Theory of Substitution, C. Denby Swanson

VISUAL ART

Installation view, Do Ho Suh, The Contemporary Austin – Jones Center, Austin, 2014.  Photograph by Brian Fitzsimmons.

Installation view, Do Ho Suh, The Contemporary Austin – Jones Center, Austin, 2014. Photograph by Brian Fitzsimmons.

Museum Exhibition
James Drake: Anatomy of Drawing and Space (Brain Trash), Blanton Museum of Art
Do Ho Suh, The Contemporary Austin
Margo Sawyer: Reflect, Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum
Wildly Strange: The Photographs of Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Blanton Museum of Art/Harry Ransom Center
The Making of ‘Gone With the Wind,’ Ransom Center

Solo Gallery Exhibition
40Hz: Barna Kantor, Big Medium
Blanket of Fog: Hollis Hammonds, Women & Their Work
Contamination | Pollination: Elizabeth McDonald, Pump Project
David Culpepper: Wake Me When It’s Quitting Time, Co-Lab
Sarah Frantz: Between Borderlands, Women & Their Work
Susan Collis: I would like to invite the viewer, Lora Reynolds Gallery
Susi Brister: Fables, Women & Their Work

Group Gallery Exhibition
The Contemporary Print, Kevin McNamee-Tweed and Kathryn Polk, curators, Print Austin
Tell Me What You Think of Me, Leslie Moody Castro, curator, Texas State University
Gently Fried, Los Outsiders

Work of Art: Independent or Public Project
AHOM, Museum of Human Achievement
Comfort Station, Katy Hernandez
Creek Show: Light Night, Waller Creek Conservancy (Lewis Legge Lewis, Design Workshop, Baldridge Architects, Jason Sowell, Thoughtbarn)
Leavings, Nancy Mims
Neighborhood Watch, Sean Ripple

DANCE

"Season of Innocence," Ballet Austin II. Photo by Anne Marie Bloodgood.

“Season of Innocence,” Ballet Austin II. Photo by Anne Marie Bloodgood.

Dance Concert
Belle Redux/A Tale of Beauty & the Beast, Ballet Austin
Ignite: Three Works, Performa/Dance
Season of Innocence, Ballet Austin II
There, the Magnificent, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company
The Trees of Govalle, Forklift Danceworks
Desplazados, A’lante Flamenco

Short Work
The Backup Dancer: Bits and Acts From the Night Train, Gold Show/Rose Show
On Truth and Love, Performa/Dance
Vicissitudes of the Heart, Chaddick Dance Theater
Hearing My Place, Acia Gray

Choreographer
Cheryl Chaddick, Vicissitudes of the Heart
Kathy Dunn Hamrick, There, the Magnificent/Briefs: An Episodic Adventure
Jennifer Hart, Ignite: Three Works/To Here
Sally Jacques, In Light
Nicholas Kepley, Season of Innocence
Karen Nelson and ensemble, The Tuning Project

Dancer
Bailey Anglin, Season of Innocence
Jeremy Arnold, Soul/Sole Connections
Edward Carr, Belle Redux
Siobhan Cooke, Soul/Sole Connections
Mariclaire Gamble, Briefs: An Episodic Adventure
Brian Heil, Season of Innocence
Aara Krumpe, Agon
Ashley Lynn, Agon
Julie Nathanielsz, Yo Genesis
Michelle Thompson, Belle Redux
Nicole Whiteside, In Light
Jaime Lynn Witts, Firebird

Duet
Devon Adams and Nathan Brumbaugh, Vicissitudes of the Heart
Ashley Lynn Sherman and Christopher Swaim, Agon
Jamie Lynn and Ed Carr, To Here
Heloise Gold and Ellen Bartel, 1000 Forest Gorillas in Kansas
Anuradha Naimpally and Purna Bajekal, Jewels of the Tanjuvar Tradition
Allyson Dolan and Jack Anthony Dunlap II, Briefs

Ensemble
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre/Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble/Super Creeps,
 The Bowie Project 2
Ballet Austin II, Season of Innocence
Ready|Set|Go!, In Habitants
Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company, There, the Magnificence/Briefs: An Episodic Adventure
Tapestry Dance Company, Soul/Sole Connections
A’lante Flamenco, Desplazados

Touring Show
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Texas Performing Arts
Martha Graham Dance Company, Texas Performing Arts
Otro Teatro, Luciana Achugar, Fusebox Festival
Preparation for the Obsolescence of the Y Chromosome, Michelle Ellsworth, Fusebox Festival
a quartet, Heather Kravas, Fusebox Festival
Seven, MET Dance, Austin Dance Festival
Slump, Dark Circles Contemporary Dance, Austin Dance Festival

DESIGN
Scenic Design

Aaron Bell, A Year With Frog and Toad/The Three Little Pigs
Ia Ensterä, We Play Chekhov/Detroit/Thr3e Zisters/The Tempest
Ann Marie Gordon, Changelings
Richard M. Isackes & Wendall Harrington, A Masked Ball
Lisa Laratta, The Suicide
Michael Raiford, Kiss Me, Kate
Leslie Turner, Jacob’s Ladder

Costume Design
Jennifer Davis, Changelings
Pam Fletcher Friday, Stone Soup
Alison Heryer, The King and I
Christina Montgomery, A Year With Frog and Toad
Mercedes O’Bannion, Refugia
Michael Raiford, Belle Redux/Kiss Me, Kate

Lighting Design

"Thr3e Zisters."

“Thr3e Zisters.”

Jason Amato, Maid Marian in a Stolen Car/The Invention of Love
Patrick Anthony, DNA/Changelings
Natalie George, The Tuning Project/Gold Show/Rose Show/Feast of My Heart/Thr3e Zisters/1000 Forest Gorillas in Kansas
Michelle Habeck, A Masked Ball/All the Way
Stephen Pruitt, Once There Were Six Seasons/The Trees of Govalle
Steven Shirey, We Play Chekhov/Jacob’s Ladder

Sound Design
Robert Fisher, Thr3e Zisters
K. Eliot Haynes, Once There Were Six Seasons/The Wars of Heaven, Part I
Billy Henry, Refugia
William Meadows, In Light/The Invention of Love
Joel Mercado-See, The Mountaintop
Buzz Moran, We Play Chekhov/The Trees of Govalle

CLASSICAL MUSIC
Chamber Performance
Bach vs. Handel Smackdown, La Follia
The Lodger, Austin Classical Guitar
Miró Quartet with James Dunham & Norman Fischer, Butler School of Music
North Star, Austin Chamber Music Center
La Femme Boheme, LOLA Austin
Verklarte Nacht, Aelous Quartet

Choral Performance
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy, Chorus Austin
Haydn: The Creation, Texas Choral Consort
Muhly: How Little You Are, Conspirare/Austin Classical Guitar/Texas Performing Arts
Southwest Voices, Chorus Austin

Classical Performance
Beethoven: Ninth Symphony, Chorus Austin
A Masked Ball, Austin Opera
Indie Orchestra Night, Texas Choral Consort
Don Giovanni, Austin Opera
Austin Symphony Orchestra with Alison Balsom
Shostakovich “Symphony No. 7: UT Symphony Orchestra.

Singer
Dominick Chenes, A Masked Ball
Michael Chioldi, A Masked Ball
Sara Ann Mitchell, A Masked Ball
Nick Zammit, Bach Vs. Handel Smackdown
Gil Zilkha, “Oseh Shalom,” Southwest Voices
Julie Taylor, La Femme Boheme
Emily Breedlove, La Femme Boheme
Morgan Smith, Don Giovanni

Original Composition/Score
Belle Redux, Graham Reynolds
How Little You Are, Nico Muhly
The Lodger, Joseph V. Williams II
Season of Innocence, Steve Parker
Symmetrographia, Travis Weller
The Wars of Heaven, Part 1, Justin Sherburn

Instrumentalist
Graeme Francis, North Star
Carla McElhenney, Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Michelle Schumann, North Star
Bion Tsang, The Lodger
Keith Womer, Bach vs. Handel Smackdown
Sandy Yamamoto, Franck: Sonata in A Major
Leanne Zacharias, River Measures

Ensemble
Conspirare
line upon line percussion
Miró Quartet
Texas Guitar Quartet
New Music Co-op

 


View Comments 0