Austin Critics’ Table Award Winners: 2014-2015

The winners of the 2014-2015 Austin Critics’ Table Awards were announced and celebrated  at Cap City Comedy Club tonight.

The awards — given by an informal group of arts writers from the Austin American-Statesman and the Austin Chronicle — celebrate outstanding achievement in a variety of categories across the arts disciplines.

Critics who chose this year’s awards were the American-Statesman’s freelancers Cate Blouke, Claire Canavan, Luke Quinton and Claire Spera  and American-Statesman arts critic Jeanne Claire van Ryzin along with Chronicle  arts editor Robert Faires and freelancers Elizabeth Cobbe, Caitlin Greenwood, Adam Roberts, Seth Orion Schwaiger and Jonelle Seitz.

VISUAL ART

Museum Exhibition
“Do Ho Suh,” The Contemporary Austin

Solo Gallery Exhibition (tie)
“Contamination | Pollination: Elizabeth McDonald,” Pump Project
“David Culpepper: Wake Me When It’s Quitting Time,” Co-Lab Projects

Group Gallery Exhibition
“Gently Fried,” Los Outsiders, curators; Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center

"Gently Fried," at the Mexican American Cultural Center

“Gently Fried,” at the Mexican American Cultural Center

Work of Art: Independent or Public Project
AHOM, Museum of Human Achievement

Artist of the Year
Margo Sawyer

Gallery, Body of Work
Women & Their Work

 

THEATRE

 Production, Drama
Cock, Theatre en Bloc

Production, Comedy (tie)
Everything Is Established, Physical Plant Theater
Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

"Everything is Established," Physical Plant Theatre

“Everything is Established,” Physical Plant Theatre

Production, Musical
Kiss Me, Kate, Texas State University Department of Theatre and Dance

Direction
Derek Kolluri, Cock/Jacob’s Ladder
Yuri Umov, Thr3e Zisters

Acting in a Leading Role
Jacques Coliman, Bright Now Beyond
Leslie Hollingsworth, Chicago
Marc Pouhé, Cyrano de Bergerac/The Mountaintop/The Taming of the Shrew
Gricelda Silva, Changelings/Simple Sundries/Cenicienta

Acting in a Supporting Role
Melvin Abston, All the Way
Joey Hood, The Christians
Jessica Hughes, The Christians

Ensemble Performance
Everything Is Established, Physical Plant Theatre

Music Direction
John VanderGheynst, Chicago (Half & Half Productions)

Movement
Cassie Abate, Kiss Me, Kate

 David Mark Cohen New Play Award (tie)
Am I White?, Adrienne Dawes
Cenicienta, Rupert Reyes and Caroline Reck

DANCE

Dance Concert
Ignite: Three Works, Performa/Dance

"On Truth & Love," Performa/Dance

“On Truth & Love,” Performa/Dance

Short Work
“On Truth and Love,” Performa/Dance

Choreographer
Nicholas Kepley, Season of Innocence

Dancer
Siobhan Cooke, Soul/Sole Connections
Michelle Thompson, Belle Redux

Duet
Alyson Dolan & Jack Anthony Dunlap II, Briefs: An Episodic Adventure

Ensemble
A’lante Flamenco Dance Ensemble, Desplezados

Touring Show
Otro Teatro, Luciana achugar, Fusebox Festival

 

DESIGN

Scenic Design
Ia Ensterä, We Play Chekhov/Detroit/The Tempest/Thr3e Zisters

"Thr3e Zisters" Salvage Vanguard Theater

“Thr3e Zisters” Salvage Vanguard Theater

Costume Design
Michael Raiford, Belle Redux/Kiss Me, Kate

Lighting Design
Natalie George, The Tuning Project/Gold Show/Rose Show/Feast of My Heart/Thr3e Zisters/1000 Forest Gorillas in Kansas

Sound Design
Eliot Haynes, Once There Were Six Seasons/The Wars of Heaven, Part I

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Classical Performance
Austin Symphony Orchestra with Alison Balsom

Chamber Performance
La Femme Bohème, LOLA Austin

Choral Performance
Nico Muhly’s How Little You Are, Conspirare/Austin Classical Guitar/Texas Performing Arts

Singer
Emily Breedlove, La Femme Bohème
Julie Taylor, La Femme Bohème
Nick Zammit, Bach Vs. Handel Smackdown

Trouble Puppet’s “The Wars of Heaven.” Steve Rogers Photography.

Trouble Puppet’s “The Wars of Heaven.” Steve Rogers Photography.


 Original Composition/Score (tie)
How Little You Are
, Nico Muhly
The Wars of Heaven, Part I, Justin Sherburn

Instrumentalist
Sandy Yamamoto, Franck: Sonata in A Major

Ensemble
Conspirare

 

SPECIAL CITATIONS

John Bustin Award for Versatility: Ia Ensterä

Deacon Crain Award for Student Work: Patrick Shaw, UT; Elizabeth Brady, Texas State

That’s Entertainment: Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards

Flight of Fancy: UT Landmarks and Nancy Rubin’s “Monochrome for Austin”

Making Bad : Long Center for David Crabb’s “Bad Kid”


View Comments 0