WATCH LIVEbreaking

John Baumann performs during Austin360 Studio Sessions

Austin Critics’ Table announces 2015-2016 award nominations

View Caption Hide Caption
"99 White Balloons," by Invivia, part of "Field Constructs"

And they’re in: The Austin Critics’ Table today announces the nominations for its 2015-2016 arts awards.

Now in its 24th year, the Critics’ Table in an informal group of arts writers from the American-Statesman and the Austin Chronicle who annually recognize achievement in the arts.

The free awards ceremony is at 7 p.m. May 23 at Cap City Comedy Club.

Also being honored this year as new inductees to the Austin Arts Hall of Fame are Austin Symphony Orchestra music director Peter Bay, Ballet Austin executive director Cookie Ruiz and Ballet Austin artistic director Stephen Mills.

img_8646

Jade Walker’s “Four Cornered.”

ART

"99 White Balloons," by Invivia, part of "Field Constructs"

“99 White Balloons,” by Invivia, part of “Field Constructs

  • Independent or Public Project
    “Field Constructs Design Competition,” Rachel Adams, Catherine Gavin, and Igor Siddiqui.
    “Omission,” Juan Deleon, TEMPO/AIPP
    “Las Piñatas,” David A. Goujon, TEMPO/AIPP
    “Sew Wasted,” Los Outsiders
    “Sound Atlas,” Steve Parker, Drawing Lines
  • Gallery Body of Work
    Camiba Gallery
    Grayduck Gallery
    MASS Gallery
    Pump Project Gallery
    Wally Workman Gallery

DANCE

KDH Dance Company's "True Stories." Photo by Stephen Pruitt.

KDH Dance Company’s “True Stories.” Photo by Stephen Pruitt.

  • Short work
    “Desire” from Director’s Choice, Ballet Austin
    “Motherwell Amor,” Erick Hawkins Dance Co./Shay Ishii Dance Co.
    “A Part,” Rosalyn Nasky (Chaddick Dance Theater)
    “Stream,” Ballet Austin (Director’s Choice)
    “Early That Summer,” Ballet Austin (Director’s Choice)
    “Echoes of Veiled Light,” Ballet East
  • Choreographer
    Collective choreography by Charles O. Anderson, Lisa Nicks, Kate Warren and Kathy Dunn Hamrick, More Than One Complication
    Kathy Dunn Hamrick, True Story
    Sally Jacques, Edge of Grace
    Andrea Ariel, “Echoes of Veiled Light”
    Acia Gray, In Your Shoes
Aare Krumpe and Paul Bloodgood in Stephen Mills' "Desire." Photo by Anne Bloodgood.

Aare Krumpe and Paul Bloodgood in Stephen Mills’ “Desire.” Photo by Anne Bloodgood.

  • Duet
    Paul Michael Bloodgood & Aara Krumpe, “Desire”
    Nathan Brumbaugh & Lisa Del Rosario, “Echoes of Veiled Light”
    Matt Shields & Tony Merriwether, Sophisticated Ladies

THEATER

Jacques Colimon as Jaybo Freeman and Jennifer Underwood as Eller Freeman in "Terminus"

Jacques Colimon as Jaybo Freeman and Jennifer Underwood as Eller Freeman in “Terminus”

"The Wild Party," UT Dept. of Theatre

“The Wild Party,” UT Dept. of Theatre

  • Ensemble Performance
    “Mr. Burns, a post-electric play,” Mary Moody Northen Theatre
    “The Wild Party,” UT Austin Department of Theatre and Dance
    “The Diary of Anne Frank,” UT Department of Theatre and Dance
    “The Dumb Waiter,” Capital T Theatre
    “Topdog/Underdog,” Viceroys
    “The Tree Play,” Robi Polgar
    “Tortoise & Hare,” Summer Stock Austin
 "Mr. Burns, a post-electric play." Photo by Brett Brookshire.

“Mr. Burns, a post-electric play.” Photo by Brett Brookshire.

  • David Mark Cohen New Play Award
    Tender Rough Rough Tender,” Sarah Saltwick
    Fixing Timon of Athens,” Kirk Lynn
    “The Tree Play,” Robi Polgar
    “Hands Up Hoodies Down,” Zell Miller III
    “Hunger,” Ebony Stewart
    Tortoise & Hare,” Allen Robertson & Damon Brown
  • Costume Design
    Talena Martinez, “Marie Antoinette”
    Curtis Uhlemann and Bobby Moffett, “The Warriors”
    Mercedes O’Bannion, “Mast/The Government Inspector”
    Kelsey Vidic, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
    E. L. Hohn, “The Wild Party”
    Jenny McNee & Jennifer Rose Davis, “The History of King Lear”
    Court Watson, “Evita”
"Dancestry," Shay Ishii Dance Company

“Dancestry,” Shay Ishii Dance Company

  • Lighting Design
    Patrick Anthony, “Year of the Rooster“/“Hunger“/“Terminus/”Medea”/”Marie Antoinette”
    Stephen Pruitt, “In Your Shoes”/”Frankenstein: The Trouble Puppet Show”/”True Story”/”Lumen”
    Megan Slayter, “Dancestry”
    Jennifer Rogers, “The Tree Play”
    Po-Yang Sung, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
    Michelle Habeck, “Sophisticated Ladies”
    Sarah Maines, “Mr. Burns, a post-electric play”
  • Sound Design
    Robert S. Fisher, “Gusev/The Night Alive/The Realistic Joneses”
    K. Eliot Haynes, “Frankenstein: The Trouble Puppet Show/Mr. Burns, a post-electric play”
    William Meadows, “Edge of Grace”
    Lowell Bartholomee, “The Tree Play/Year of the Rooster”
    Ben Campbell, “The Diary of Anne Frank”
    Craig Brock, “Evita”
  • Video Design
    Lowell Bartolomee, “When the Rain Stops Falling”
    Eliot Gray Fisher, “The Warriors”
    Jared LeClaire, “The Wild Party”
    Julia Smith, “Gusev”
    Matt Smith, “The Diary of Anne Frank”

CLASSICAL MUSIC

  • Singer
    Donnie Ray Albert, Aida
    Tuija Knihtilä, Aida
    Chan Yang Lim, At the Statue of Venus
    Lior, Compassion
    Eric Neuville, The Poet Sings: Emily Dickinson
    Issachar Savage, Aida
    Karen Slack, Aida
    Julia Taylor, Three Decembers
    Sonja DuToit Tengblad, The Poet Sings: Emily Dickinson
  • Chamber Performance
    Anton Nel & Bion Tsang, Butler School of Music
    Medieval Pilgrimage in Iberia, Texas Early Music Project
    The Late Show, Austin Chamber Music Center
    Pléiades, line upon line percussion
    The Poet Sings: Emily Dickinson, Conspirare
    Start the New Year With Bach, La Follia
    Traffic Jam, Steve Parker
  • Instrumentalist
    Catherine Davis, Illusory Impressions
    Jessica Mathaes, Compassion
    Anton Nel, Anton Nel & Bion Tsang
    Stephen Redfield, Start the New Year With Bach
    Michelle Schumann, The Poet Sings: Emily Dickinson/In the Face of Trouble
    Bion Tsang, Anton Nel & Bion Tsang
    Keith Womer, Start the New Year With Bach, La Follia


View Comments 0