Which show won the most nominations at the Greater Austin High School Musical Theatre Awards?

We haven’t counted how many nods each Austin area high school musical won. But thanks to alert theater teacher Joshua Denning, who posted quickly on Facebook, we do know that McCallum Fine Arts Academy‘s “Me and My Girl” nabbed nine nominations. The awards show — which is dynamite — is April 13 at the Long Center.

17156295_10155140476014669_721466669802558664_n

Best Production
Leander “Pippin”
Anderson “Curtains”
Cedar Ridge “Cats”
McNeil “Barnum”
Hendrickson “In the Heights”
James Bowie “The Who’s Tommy”
Rouse “In the Heights”
McCallum Fine Arts Academy “Me and My Girl”

Best Featured Performer
Quinn Skarnulis. Anderson High School
Indigo Raetz Austin High School
Sarah Cadena Bastrop High School
Kristyn Chambers Brentwood Christian
Dainique Jones Cedar Ridge High
Logan Dundon Dripping Springs High School
Campbell Duffy Georgetown High
Clara Cable Lake Travis High
Kye Brown Lehman High School
Ellie Kuykendall Dripping Springs High
Kali Thompson Marble Falls High
Niko Bermea Rouse High School
Halle Hill Vandegrift High School

curtains_title_edited-500x239.jpg

Best Scenic Design
Cedar Ridge High School “ Cats”
Anderson High School “Curtains”
Rouse High School “ In the Heights”
Jack C. Hays High School “Into the Woods”
Elgin High School “Little Shop of Horrors”
Dripping Springs High School “My Fair Lady”
Katherine Anne Porter School “Pippin”
David Crockett High School “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”

Best Choreography
Cedar Ridge High School “Cats”
Dripping Springs High School “My Fair Lady”
Hendrickson High School “In the Heights”
James Bowie High School “The Who’s Tommy”
McCallum Fine Arts Academy “Me and My Girl”
McNeil High School “Barnum”
Rouse High School “In the Heights”
Vista Ridge High School “Thoroughly Modern Millie”

000242_hero
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Abigail Holtfort Cedar Park High
Brooke Silverstein St. Stephens
Gracee Street Lake Travis High
Kat Cruz Anderson High
Kiara Thomas Cedar Creek High
Lydia Emery Jack C. Hays High
Sophia Mullican McCallum Fine Arts Academy
Sydney Enos Georgetown High
Taylor Cooper Jack C. Hays High

Best Lighting Design
Lake Travis High School “Disney’s The Little Mermaid”
Hendrickson High School “In the Heights”
Rouse High School “In the Heights”
Jack C. Hays High School “Into the Woods”
Lehman High School “Our House”
Leander High School “Pippin”
St. Stephen’s Episcopal “Pippin”
James Bowie “The Who’s Tommy”

Pippin-banner

Best Musical Direction
Marble Falls High School “Cinderella” (Broadway Version)
McNeil High School “Barnum”
Rouse High “In the Heights”
Vista Ridge High School “Thoroughly Modern Millie”
Anderson High School “Curtains”
Cedar Park High School “Cabaret”
James Bowie High School “The Who’s Tommy”
Lake Travis High School “Disney’s The Little Mermaid”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Trey Moffett East View High School
Bryce Keesee-Lourigan Georgetown High
Brian Baker Hendrickson High
Clayt Aziz Jack C. Hays High
Max Corney McCallum Fine Arts
H. Crocker McCallum Fine Arts
Andrew De La Garza Rouse High School
Logan Caraway Vista Ridge High

img.jpg

Best Technical Execution
David Crockett High School “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”
Anderson “Curtains”
LBJ/LASA “Nice Work if You Can Get It”
Del Valle “ Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”
McCallum Fine Arts Academy “Me and My Girl”
Marble Falls “Cinderella”
Rouse “In the Heights”
Round Rock “The Goodbye Girl”

Best Orchestra
Vista Ridge High School “Thoroughly Modern Millie”
Akins High School “Rock of Ages”
Leander High School “Pippin”
Lehman High School “Our House”
LBJ/LASA High School “Nice Work if You Can Get It”
Georgetown High School “Into the Woods”
Hendrickson High School “In the Heights”
East View High School “Big Fish”

into_the_woods_logo.jpg
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Michael Morran Anderson High School
Bruno Maples David Crockett High
Chris Ayala Hendrickson High
Matthew Kennedy Leander High School
AJ Lawrence Lehman High School
Tristan Tierney McCallum Fine Arts
Keaton Brandt McNeil High School
Elliot Esquivel Rouse High School
Sam Oberle St. Stephen’s Episcopal

Best Costume Design
Westwood “Once Upon a Mattress”
Vista Ridge “Thoroughly Modern Millie”
McNeil “Barnum”
Marble Falls “Cinderella”
Georgetown “Into the Woods”
Dripping Springs “My Fair Lady”
Cedar Ridge “Cats”
Anderson “Curtains”

barnumlogo
Best Direction
Anderson “Curtains”
Cedar Creek “You’re A Good Man, “Charlie Brown”
Cedar Ridge “Cats”
Hendrickson “In the Heights”
James “The Who’s Tommy”
McCallum Fine Arts Academy “Me and My Girl”
McNeil “Barnum”
Rouse “In the Heights”

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Sophie Niles McNeil
Maddie Reese Lake Travis
Erin Swearingen Jack C. Hays
Anna McGuire McCallum Fine Arts
Jessica Askey Lake Travis
Trinity Adams Dripping Springs
Isabelle Dickey LBJ/LASA
Olivia Vines Anderson
Chloe Byars James Bowie

Best Ensemble
Cedar Ridge “Cats”
Dripping Springs “My Fair Lady”
Hendrickson . “In the Heights”
James Bowie “The Who’s Tommy”
Leander “Pippin”
Rouse “In the Heights”
St. Stephen’s Episcopal “Pippin”
Vandegrift “Oliver!”


View Comments 0